THE MANCHESTER UNITED MATCH RESULTS ARCHIVE

1901-1902


H A N P W D L F A Diff Win %
H 18 10 2 6 28 14 +14 55.56
A 17 1 4 12 11 41 -30 5.88
Total 35 11 6 18 39 55 -16 31.43
No Date

Opponents

HAN Stadium WDL F A Scorers in minutes Opponent scorers in Minutes
1 07-09-1901 Gainsborough Trinity H Bank Street W 3 0 Stephen Preston x2, Hubert Lappin
2 14-09-1901 Middlesbrough A Linthorpe Road L 0 5 John Brearley x2, *Joe Cassidy, Stewart Davidson, Peter Turner
3 21-09-1901 Bristol City H Bank Street W 1 0 William Griffiths
4 28-09-1901 Blackpool A Bloomfield Road W 4 2 Stephen Preston x2, Alf Schofield, (o.g.) Geordie Anderson x2
5 05-10-1901 Stockport County H Bank Street D 3 3 Alf Schofield x2, Stephen Preston (o.g.), Frank Chesworth, John Patterson
6 12-10-1901 Burton United A Peel Croft D 0 0
7 19-10-1901 Glossop A North Road, (Glossop) D 0 0
8 26-10-1901 Doncaster Rovers H Bank Street W 6 0 James Coupar x3, William Griffiths, Stephen Preston, (o.g.)
9 09-11-1901 West Bromwich Albion H Bank Street L 1 2 James Fisher Chippy Simmons x2
10 16-11-1901 Arsenal A Manor Field L 0 2 Tommy Briercliffe, Isaac Owens
11 23-11-1901 Barnsley H Bank Street W 1 0 William Griffiths
12 30-11-1901 Leicester City A Filbert Street L 2 3 Walter Cartwright, Stephen Preston Arthur Marshall, *Charles Richards, Charles Webb
13 07-12-1901 Preston North End A Deepdale L 1 5 Stephen Preston Michael Good, Joseph Rogers x2, Robert Jack, *Ernest Pegg
14 14-12-1901 Lincoln City H Bank Street L 1 2 James Fisher Jimmy Hartley x2
15 21-12-1901 Port Vale H Bank Street W 1 0 William Richards
16 26-12-1901 Lincoln City A Sincil Bank L 0 2 Thomas McInnes x2
17 01-01-1902 Preston North End H Bank Street L 0 2 Robert Jack, Ernest Pegg
18 04-01-1902 Gainsborough Trinity A The Northolme D 1 1 Hubert Lappin William Jenkinson
19 18-01-1902 Bristol City A Ashton Gate L 0 4 Tom Boucher x2, Bert Banks, Jack Flynn
20 25-01-1902 Blackpool H Bank Street L 0 1 Geordie Anderson
21 01-02-1902 Stockport County A Green Lane L 0 1 Andrew Swann
22 11-02-1902 Burnley H Bank Street W 2 0 Hubert Lappin, Stephen Preston
23 15-02-1902 Glossop H Bank Street W 1 0 Fred Erentz (pen)
24 22-02-1902 Doncaster Rovers A Town Moor Avenue L 0 4 John Murphy x3, Billy Langham
25 01-03-1902 Lincoln City H Bank Street D 0 0
26 08-03-1902 West Bromwich Albion A The Hawthorns L 0 4 Tommy Worton x3, Billy McLean
27 15-03-1902 Arsenal H Bank Street L 0 1 Walter Anderson
28 17-03-1902 Chesterfield A Saltergate L 0 3 Tommy Brown x2, Herbert Munday
29 22-03-1902 Barnsley A Oakwell L 2 3 Walter Cartwright, James Higson Benny Green, James Carroll, Herbert Dartnell
30 28-03-1902 Burnley A Turf Moor L 0 1 Fred Barron 35' (pen)
31 29-03-1902 Leicester City H Bank Street W 2 0 William Griffiths, Vince Hayes
32 07-04-1902 Middlesbrough H Bank Street L 1 2 Fred Erentz (pen) Abraham Jones, *Alexander "Sandy" Robertson
33 19-04-1902 Port Vale A Cobridge Stadium D 1 1 Alf Schofield 20' Billy Heames 11'
34 21-04-1902 Burton United H Bank Street W 3 1 Walter Cartwright, William Griffiths, Stephen Preston John Lewis
35 23-04-1902 Chesterfield H Bank Street W 2 0 James Coupar, Stephen Preston
 
 

 

   

 

       
     

 

West Cumbria Reds Branch Flag.......as seen behind the Stretford End @ all Home games
MUFCINFO.com is not an official Manchester United website.
All pages are designed, maintained and copyright Mark Graham.
Email: mufcinfo@sky.com